Privacy Policy

Who we are

This is the privacy policy for Fiveight Pty Ltd (ABN 53 628 232 780) and its related entities (each referred to herein as we, us or our) (privacy policy). This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information.

Our commitment to privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We work to ensure that we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act, and any other applicable privacy laws.

Collecting personal information

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information directly from you in a number of circumstances, including when you contact us, raise a query or complaint with us, sign up to one of our mailing lists, apply for a job with us or otherwise interact with us.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties, including government agencies, regulators, commercial counterparties, research institutions and third party service providers (including credit reporting, recruitment or information agencies), and from publicly available records.

The types of personal information we collect

Depending on the nature of our relationship and interactions with you, we may collect a range of personal information. This includes your name, contact details (including your address, email address and phone number), date of birth, gender, nationality and organisation. In limited circumstances we may collect information of a sensitive nature (such as information about your health or political opinions). If you attend one of our events, we may also take audio or visual recordings which identify you.

Why we collect personal information

The purposes for which we collect your personal information depend on the nature of our relationship and interactions with you. These purposes may include:

  • undertaking business activities with you;
  • providing services to you or facilitating the provision of services to you by others;
  • responding to your requests for information, complaints and other enquiries;
  • marketing, including by informing you of activities, events and developments;
  • complying with our legal or regulatory obligations or exercising our legal rights;
  • monitoring, analysing or improving our business, services or website; and
  • managing our relationship or interactions with you.

If you apply for a career with Tattarang

We collect personal information when recruiting people to work with us. This may include the types of information listed above, along with your qualifications, work history and reference details. Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number, superannuation information and other background check information (such as police clearances and working with children checks).

Generally, we will collect this information directly from you. We may also collect this information from third parties (such as recruitment agencies, background check agencies or your referees).

Anonymous dealings

You may choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym in your communications with us where it is lawful and practicable. However, if you choose to do so, we may not be able to provide you with information or goods and services, or effectively manage our relationship with you.

Storing personal information

We endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also endeavour to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer require.
We maintain physical security over paper and electronic data stores, including through the use of locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security such as firewalls to protect your personal information and to control access to our computer systems.

We secure communications between your browser and this website with encryption technology wherever possible. We also encourage you to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

Using and disclosing personal information

General use and disclosure

We may use your personal information for our internal business, including for the purposes set out above in relation to our collection of personal information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • our internal divisions, business units, departments or related entities;
  • third parties who work with us (including those who assist us in providing goods and services to you on our behalf);
  • our representatives, agents or contractors who assist us in administering our business (including for data storage or processing, printing, mailing, marketing, planning, research and good or service development) or provide services to us;
  • our advisors (including lawyers and accountants), insurers, auditors and financiers; and
  • potential investors in, or purchasers of, any part of our business.

We do not share your personal information with others except in accordance with this privacy policy or as permitted by the Privacy Act or other applicable privacy laws.

Overseas disclosures

We may disclose, transfer, store, process or use your personal information overseas. This may happen if our related entities, employees, contractors or third parties we engage with are located overseas, including in the USA and the UK.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to send you information, including promotional material about us, as well as our goods and services and those of third parties. We may send you such information by direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS, MMS or other means.

If you do not want to receive marketing from us, you can unsubscribe in any of the following ways: by emailing us or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in an automated mailout that you have received from us.

Cookies and analytics

What we know about you from visiting this website

When you visit this website, our web server automatically records some general information about your visit. This information includes your server address, the date and time of the access, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website visited, and the type of browser used. We may use this information, or make the information available to third parties, for the purpose of analysing website traffic and improving our website and general business.

This website uses cookies, which are widely used to make websites work and to improve their functionality. Disabling cookies should not affect your overall website experience. We do not collect or store personal information in any cookies originating from this website. However, Facebook and Google provide third party analytical services to us in respect of this website. A summary of how we use third party services and links is set out below, together with information provided by those third parties as to their services and options to opt out.

Google tools

This website uses:

  • Google Analytics: a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the USA. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage; and
  • Google remarketing technology: a service which allows Google to display relevant content based on the pages on this website you have viewed.

The content will be displayed using cookies. These cookies do not record any personal information or identify you personally.

By using this website, you consent to Google processing data about you for the purposes set out and in the manner described in Google’s data protection policy (which can be accessed here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/). To opt out of Google Analytics you should disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt out service provided by Google here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Facebook tools

We may use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing and other Facebook tools. These tools allow us to understand and deliver content and make it more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and we cannot see the personal data of any individual user.

However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, as set out in Facebook’s Data Use Policy (which can be accessed here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).To opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, you should use the settings on your Facebook account.

Other social media

We also use interfaces with social media websites, including Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media website, the interfaces may allow the social media website to connect your visits to this website with other personal information.

Accessing and correction of personal information

If you would like to access any of the personal information we hold about you, please email us. We will endeavour to provide access promptly and free of charge. However, we may refuse to provide access, or may charge a fee for compiling the requested information, if it is lawful for us to do so. If we refuse a request for information, or decide to charge such a fee, we will provide you with a reason for our decision.

Please let us know if there are any errors or discrepancies in the personal information we hold about you or if your details have changed. We will take reasonable steps to correct and/or update any personal information after hearing from you.

Complaints and other enquiries

You can contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or the way in which your personal information has been handled, or if you have a privacy complaint, by emailing us.

We will consider your questions, concerns and complaints to work out what steps can be taken in response. If you make a complaint which requires detailed consideration or investigation, we may ask you to give us more information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We may need to gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with other people involved. In any event, we will endeavour to provide you with a response within 21 days.

Updates to this privacy policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time, with or without notice to you.

This privacy policy was last updated in March 2021.

Contact details

+61 8 6460 4949
commercial@tattarang.com
PO Box 3155, Broadway Nedlands, WA 6009

Back to top